Your Pathway towards Acquisition of Knowledge

Privacy Policy

BPORIVER is totally dedicated to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy section explains the various types of data and information collected when you visit the BPORIVER. The privacy policy answers various questions such as; how the information obtained from you may be used; how your data is guarded, and how can you manage the use of your information. BPORIVER is dedicated to attaining and preserving your faith and trust in us by securing your information through core standard operating procedures.


Extent of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all the information gathered about you, inclusive of your contact information, by the BPORIVER. Kindly check this Privacy Policy in detail and also, please read our Terms & Conditions which directs your usage of the services at BPORIVER.

Gathered Information and Data

Information you grant directly to BPORIVER

BPORIVER may ask various types of information when you register for our services which include:

  • Contact information such as email address, postal address, phone number
  • Username, password

Information we gather from other sources

BPORIVER may assemble information about you from additional resources, where allowed by applicable law; including through associated applications such as mobile devices and co-branded websites such as our Facebook page etc. These are the examples of information we may gather from other sources:

  • Name, phone number, demographic data;
  • Your search behavior on website, blog, and others;
  • Website navigation data, visited websites and advertisements viewed or clicked on.

The practices of third-party services explained below in GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy section

Information Usage

We normally use other information about you to:

  • Complete your requests for using the products and services;
  • Allow you to take part in various contests, surveys, polls, and sweepstakes;
  • Present you newsletters, special discount offers and promotional materials on behalf of BPORIVER
  • Examine the information of visitors of BPORIVER and their usage of our services to comprehend our service offerings;
  • Adapt, build up and present advertising customized to your needs and interests,
  • Check on forbidden or unlawful actions, that are not in accordance with BPORIVER's Terms & Conditions.

Revelation of Information

BPORIVER sincerely wants to keep hold of your trust and requires you to know when and with whom we may disclose information gathered about you.

  • To get specialized services, we share your contact information with third-party service providers. These services include customer support, business analytics, marketing, and data processing. We allow these third parties to make use of your contact information and assist us to provide our services and not for any other reason.
  • When you take part in promotional activities, contests or games, your information may be disclosed third parties. These parties may be promotional content designers or our sponsors including connection with the prize-winning procedure. Your data also may be revealed as required by law, such as on a winners list. You are supposed to agree with the official rules of the promotion allowing our sponsors to use your name on advertising material associated with the promotion.
  • BPORIVER and its other related businesses continue to expand in order to present great services to its users. In accordance with the law, we may distribute your information within BPORIVER's other businesses. To offer you with services of your interest, we may share your data and information within our companies.
  • In reply to court orders, law enforcement measures and to fulfill with other legal compulsions, we may reveal contact information about our users.
  • To secure the legal rights of our services, companies and employees; to safeguard the users of the services and the public; we may disclose information.

Your Preferences

Some data may be gathered automatically or some may be asked from you to provide specific services and features on BPORIVER. But you can always select the content that you want according to your preferences as well. You can always opt out of receiving emails or text messages from BPORIVER by following simple steps online or you can directly contact us for the same reason. Kindly note, we still may require to send you important information in regards to the use of BPORIVER website, even if you unsubscribe to our commercial content.

Safeguarding Information

To help safeguard your information from illegal access, modification, loss and mishandling, we have adopted several standard operating procedures. We are completely dedicated to secure your data and information. But please keep in this mind that no information and data storage system is 100% safe. We want you to use the services of BPORIVER with sheer confidence but still, we cannot guarantee the protection of any of the information you provide to us.

Disable Service

You can always revise, modify or delete your information by contacting us. Even if you inquire us to close your account or remove your information, we will delete your account within a short amount of time. Kindly note we may still need to keep some information about you in order to serve our legal and security obligations. Some of your information may remain in database storage even if you inquire us to remove it.

Privacy Policy of Children Under 13

We never intentionally gather or store data about children 13 years of age or less as the services of BPORIVER are proposed for general audiences. But still, some of the services of BPORIVER may ask you for a complete birth date to assure that the data of children under 13 are not being collected. If somehow, BPORIVER has the understanding that it is offering services intended to children or their information is being collected under applicable laws, it will abide by those laws.

Privacy Policy For Third-Party Services

You must know that some of the BPORIVER services may include links to various external websites and services. We advise you to understand the privacy policies of those external websites you visit as we are not responsible for their privacy policies. If you click a third party link from the BPORIVER services, then you will leave our website. The privacy policy of third party website will be responsible for all your disclosed information in case if you put your information on their website.

Privacy Policy For Third-Party Online Advertising

Third parties usually deliver some of the advertisements which you see in the BPORIVER services. These third parties gather information or data about your online activities through their own cookies, and other technologies. They collect information on our services or all over the internet in an attempt to recognize your interests and behavior and deliver advertisements that are customized to your needs. These third parties consist of various advertising networks, advertisers that may gather your data and information when you interact or view these ads or collect your online activities.

Third parties that may provide, follow and/or evaluate ads on the services of BPORIVER, and therefore may accumulate information about your online activities on the services. We do not have any kind of the control or access to the information collected by these third parties about your actions and behaviors to send appropriate advertising to you. These companies may offer you a means to prefer not to have your information utilized for advertising reasons.

Additionally, some of these companies are associated with Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). The NAI facilitates a particular location to stop receiving customized ads from member companies. To stop information gathering by NAI, or to acquire information about the technologies they employ, please visit the NAI's opt-out page. In addition, a number of marketing and advertising associations, through the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) have formulated self-regulatory policies to provide users a better control over advertisements that are tailored on their online activities and behavior across the internet. BPORIVER is dedicated to submitting with the self-regulatory policy for online advertising related to behavioral activities.

Moreover, we work with third parties to assist us to know about the advertisements that are sent to you, in particular, to manage the number of times you get the same advertisements, and to examine the efficiency of advertising on the BPORIVER services. Usually, the third parties that make use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies to facilitate us with research, analytics, and measurement of user traffic. Also, we never distribute or share user's contact information with these third parties. You will keep on seeing advertisements on the services of BPORIVER; even if you stop having your information used to send advertisements customized to your interests and these ads may not be as relevant to you.

Information Transmission Globally

Please note that BPORIVER has its Head Quarters in Pakistan. When you use our services, the information we receive from you may be gathered in your country but later transported to the Pakistan or any other country according to the permitted law. The data privacy regulations and laws applicable in the country where you are residing may not be corresponding to the laws to which your data is transferred. When you use any of the services in BPORIVER or if you provide your data and information to us, you give permission to gather, process, transfer and reserve your information.

Web Content Generated By Users

There may be some of the services which allow users to generate their own content. Users generate this content when they take part in several promotional contests, message boards, and blogs. This content produced by visitors on BPORIVER is subject to our Terms & Conditions. Kindly note the content generated by the users becomes public and we can't preclude such content from being employed or used negatively. So here caution is necessary before disclosing your private information, financial or contact that may violate this privacy policy or your personal security. You also must know the fact that third party may be involved with contests, message boards and similar activities like that. These third parties may collect or host your data that you provide for BPORIVER services.

Privacy Policy in Accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The processing of personal data, such as the name, physical address, email, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection laws applicable to the BPORIVER. By means of this data protection statement, we would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process.

As the controller, the BPORIVER has implemented several technical and managerial actions to ensure the most inclusive protection of personal data processed through this website.

Terms used in this privacy policy

Our data protection statement is based on the terms and conditions used by the European legislation for the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and that should be comprehensible and explicable for the general audience, as well as our clientele and business partners. To make sure this, we would like to initially explain the terms used.

In this data protection statement, we make use of; inter alia, the following terms:

1) Personal data: It means any information involving an acknowledged or identifiable natural person or (data subject).

2) Data subject: It is any individual, whose personal data is processed by the controller accountable for the processing.

3) Processing: Processing is any operation or set of operations which are performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, structuring, storage etc.

4) Controller: Controller is any individual, which alone or jointly with others, concludes the reasons and means of the processing of personal data.

5) Processor: Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

6) Recipient: Recipient is any individual, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

7) Third-party: It is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

Use of Cookies

The web pages of the BPORIVER use cookies that are stored in a computer system via an internet browser. Through the use of cookies, the BPORIVER can provide the users of this website with more easy to use services that would not be feasible without the cookie-related settings.

Through the use of cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized for the user in mind. The data subject can change the settings of cookies on our website and may thus permanently refute the setting of cookies.

Legitimate Interest

According to Article 6(1) f of European Union Law, the processing is mandatory for the purpose of legitimate interest pursued by the controller. Usually, the processing of data we collect is mandatory without consent of the data subject for the following links on the BPORIVER such as order form, contact us form, client login and comment section. Here, the information will not be processed further.

Collection of Data Through Third Parties

Here are the guidelines how third parties collect and use the data:

1) Google Analytics: The Google Analytics uses cookies to collect internet log information and the behavior of visitor in an unidentified form. Under the GDPR, an IP address is considered PII (Personally Identifiable Information). Even though the IP address (by default) is never exposed in reporting, Google does use it to provide geo-location data. To be safe, we turned on the IP Anonymization feature in Google Analytics. The result of this change is that Google will anonymize the IP address as soon as technically feasible by removing the last octet of the IP address (your IP becomes 123.123.123.0 — where the last portion/octet is replaced with a ‘0’). This will happen before storage and processing begins. “The full IP address is never written to the disk” when this features is enabled.

The impact of this GDPR change on your data is that geographic reporting accuracy is slightly reduced.

The anonymous information created by the cookies of Google Analytics regarding the use of BPORIVER website is transferred to Google. We don’t keep this information. Allowing everyone to inspect the data that has been collected for each of their sessions would currently be difficult but Google has provided the features of data deletion and transfer. Google has also added a Data Processing Agreement specifically for GDPR. For further information about how Google Analytics uses cookies and IP address data, see: Google Privacy Policy

2) Google Adsense: Google Adsense use cookies to serve ads based on a user's previous visits to our website or other websites.Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our sites.Users may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, users can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

3) Bold360 Live Chat: It is a third party product from LogMeIn.Bold360 Live Chat is a world-class live chat solution. Built with robust and powerful technology that collects information of the users such as:

  • Analytics, cookies and other web site technologies
  • Geo-location
  • Tracking technologies
  • Mobile analytics

LogMeIn use the data they collect as necessary (a) to provide and maintain the Services; (b) to address and respond to service, security, and customer support issues; (c) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, unlawful, or technical issues; (d) as required by law; (e) to fulfill our contracts; (f) to improve and enhance the Services; (g) to provide analysis or valuable information back to their Customers and users.

Customers can always review, update or change personal information from within their account. LogMeIn will also, when you request, provide you with information about whether they hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. If requested to remove data by any customer, they will respond within a reasonable timeframe. For further information about how LogMeIn uses the information: LogMeIn Privacy Policy

4) Advertising Banners: The advertising banners are from third-party websites on BPORIVER that will track the information of users when they click the banners after giving us consent to use that data for tracking purposes. Also, these third parties have their own privacy policies regarding the use which may be used for remarketing purposes as well.

For further information about how these third-parties advertising companies use data:

Consent Revocation

If for some reason, after giving consent to collect data, User wishes to revoke it then he/she can simply clear his/her cookies and when he will visit our website the next time, his data will not be saved unless he provides consent again for that.

Children

BPORIVER does not sell products for purchase by children. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16. If you are under age 16, do not share personal information with us.

Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to conclude the time of storage of personal data is the particular statutory withholding period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is usually erased, as long as it is no longer essential for the execution of the contract or the launch of a contract.

14. Modifications Privacy Policy

To mention changes in our working and regulatory policies, we may update our privacy policy time to time. If we make any structural changes or modifications in our service offerings, we may inform you about it through the email address you signed up with us. When we modify this privacy policy, we will inform you by posting the 'Last Amendment Date' mentioned on the top of this privacy policy section.

15. Ask Us About Our Privacy Policy

Please feel free to get in touch with us anytime if you are having difficulties in understanding our privacy policy. We will reply you promptly and reply your queries with full detail. You can contact us here: info@bporiver.com

Visitors From California

Visitors from California may use our contact us form to inquire about any third parties to whom BPO River has disclosed any information or content during the preceding year. The Californian visitors that are under the age 18 may request us to remove or withdraw the information / content that is publicly posted by them. However, you must understand that sending us such a request may not necessarily result in complete removal of certain information and this may not be required / allowed by the law.

Here is the information you are required to send with such a request:

Subject:
Your first & last name:
Full postal address:

Please make sure that all the information you provide in the request is complete and accurate. BPO River will not be responsible for erroneous and incomplete information provided by you. Please do not use any other form of contact for such a request other than the contact us form provided on our website.

Visitors From Australia

Australian visitors may visit www.youronlinechoices.com.au for information on third party online behavioral advertising. This site allows Australian visitors to manage opt outs and other advertising preferences with companies that are ADAA member.

You can contact us for any queries in this regard.

Our Offices

BPO RIVER UK LIMITED
Company Number: 10066810
27 Old Gloucester Street
London, United Kingdom
WC1N 3AX

BPO RIVER PAKISTAN (SMC-PRIVATE) LIMITED
Company Number: 0117783
67-H, Portion # F2,
Block 2, P.E.C.H.S., Karachi - Pakistan

Visitors From Canada

In compliance with the Canadian law (PIPEDA), BPO RIVER ensures the following:

  • - To provide you access to any personal information our system has about you. Please use our contact us form to send us any such request. Please note that it might take us 30 days or longer to fulfill your request after verifying your identity.
  • - To take your consent when sharing your information with third parties or co-partners. Should you ever wish for us to discontinue sharing your information with these third parties, please contact us using our contact us form.

You can contact us for any queries in this regard.

Our Offices

BPO RIVER UK LIMITED
Company Number: 10066810
27 Old Gloucester Street
London, United Kingdom
WC1N 3AX

BPO RIVER PAKISTAN (SMC-PRIVATE) LIMITED
Company Number: 0117783
67-H, Portion # F2,
Block 2, P.E.C.H.S., Karachi - Pakistan

Copyright Violation Complaints

If any material found on our website violates your copyright, you may send your copyright violation complaint using our contact us form or write to us on the following:

Our Offices

BPO RIVER UK LIMITED
Company Number: 10066810
27 Old Gloucester Street
London, United Kingdom
WC1N 3AX

BPO RIVER PAKISTAN (SMC-PRIVATE) LIMITED
Company Number: 0117783
67-H, Portion # F2,
Block 2, P.E.C.H.S., Karachi - Pakistan

Please ensure that your complaint includes full name and a physical/electronic signature of the owner of the right, along with an accurate identification of the material on our website that infringes the right.

After receiving your complaint, we will take action and eradicate any content or material found on our website that is proved to be infringing upon the copyrights of any individual.

Policy on Social Networking

BPORiver is utilizing services of social networking websites, such as, Facebook, Twitter, G+ or Pinterest to enable you to view BPORiver’s social activity and share your experience with BPORiver product & services with your friends and followers. These social networking websites may gather data about you and may send notifications to your friends about your usage of our online services.

You can view/ modify/ manage your privacy settings with these social networking websites by logging on to each respective website. This will allow you to restrict the way these social networking websites handle your data. For more details, visit privacy setting section of these social networking websites:

References
For more information on managing your online privacy, please visit the following websites: